Awards

Members of the Queensland Division may become eligible for a number of awards throughout their time with the RAAF Association. Most of these awards are provided by the National body while some are produced by the Division for Queensland members only.

National Awards

  • Life Membership
  • National Certificate of Merit
  • Testimony of Appreciation
  • O'Connor Trophy
  • National President's Commendation

Queensland Division Awards

  • State Certificate of Merit
  • Certificate of Appreciation

Additionally, many branches produce their own certificates for recognition of local people or businesses for help given to the branch.

The qualifications for these awards are demanding and listed below:

  • Life Membership
    • Member deserving special recognition
    • 15 years financial membership
    • has rendered at least ten (10) years’ honorary service of an outstanding nature to this Division
  • National Certificate of Merit
    • May be awarded to a member or a Branch
    • Member/Branch deserving recognition for outstanding service to the Association
  • Testimony of Appreciation
    • A person (including a member or non-member of this Association, an Association or Corporation) whom the Division desires to honour in recognition of services to the Division
  • State Certificate of Merit
    • Member deserving recognition for exceptional service, to the RAAFA, rendered at branch level.

Life Members

SURNAME FIRST NAME BRANCH YEAR
HARTMAN Roy Cairns 1980
TAYLOR R (Bob) South Brisbane 1998
JACKSON Bill Cairns 2000
CARLILE John Bundaberg 2003
SHANAHAN Philip Kawana Waters 2003
HOGAN Kevin Cairns 2005
WILSON John Bundaberg 2005
MACKAY Don Rockhampton 2007
WILSON Leone Bundaberg 2007
CARLILE Rosalee Bundaberg 2008
WEBSTER Judy WRAAF 2009
BOOL Malcolm Sandgate 2010
BOWER Doug Townsville 2010
GAMES Ian Bundaberg 2012
LINCOLN Roy Sandgate 2012

National Certificates of Merit

SURNAME FIRST NAME BRANCH YEAR
WALKER Michael Bundaberg 1994
CARLILE John Bundaberg 1998
WILSON John Bundaberg 1998
ALDERSON Warren Cairns 2000
MACKAY Donald Jule Rockhampton 2000
CARLILE Rosalee Bundaberg 2001
WILSON Leone Bundaberg 2001
NOLAN Dierdre WRAAF 2007
WEBSTER Judy WRAAF 2007
DALLAS Joyce WAAAF 2008
FORD Basil Bundaberg 2008
LAND George Gold Coast 2009
LINCOLN Roy Sandgate 2010
GAMES Ian Bundaberg 2011
HOULSON Vicky Logan City 2012
WATSON Shirley Bundaberg 2012
THOMAS Graham National Servicemen 2012
WOODWARD Graham National Servicemen 2012

Testimony of Appreciation

SURNAME FIRST NAME BRANCH YEAR
CAPERN Alexander Ipswich 2000
MARTIN Carmen Cairns 2000
SUTTON Ron National Council 2003
PETERSEN Paul Honorary Solicitor 2004
ROSS Kevin DVA 2005
ANDREWARTHA Derek RAAF Project Officer 2007
RYAN Darryl Qld Police Liaison Officer 2008
BRYCE, AM AE Michael Patron 2007
BRYCE, AC Quentin Qld Governor 2009
VOWLES Ted Qld University Sqn 2010

Honorary Members (Division)

SURNAME FIRST NAME BRANCH YEAR
ROSS Kevin DVA 2005
MACKRELL David DVA 2006
PETERSEN Paul Honorary Solicitor 2007
GOODLAND Paul Chaplain 2008
STANLEY Alison DVA 2012

State Certificate of Merit

SURNAME FIRST NAME BRANCH YEAR
WALTERS Maxwell Bundaberg 1999
FORD Basil Bundaberg 2002
DALLAS Joyce WAAAF 2003
GRAHAM Esme WAAAF 2003
KRAUS Rita WAAAF 2003
DOWN Helen Ruth WAAAF 2004
GILBERT Phyllis Gold Coast 2004
LAND George Gold Coast 2004
McDONNEL Ron Gold Coast 2004
NOLAN Dierdre WRAAF 2004
WADDELL Jack Gold Coast 2004
WEBB Clive Gold Coast 2004
WEBSTER Judy WRAAF 2004
HARTIGAN John Ipswich 2005
HARTLEY Leo Mackay 2005
LINNANE Dennis Sandgate 2005
BOOL Malcom Sandgate 2005
COOPER Dawn WRAAF 2006
BISHOP Dixon Kawana Waters 2007
BURGOYNE Graham Nambour 2007
CAVANAGH Eric Logan City 2007
CLYDESDALE Bill Tewantin Noosa 2007
COLLINS Mary WAAAF 2007
DOUGHTY Lance Kawana Waters 2007
GAMES Ian Bundaberg 2007
LINCOLN Roy Sandgate 2007
MEWITT Heather WRAAF 2007
WATSON Shirley Bundaberg 2007
BOWER Barbara Townsville 2008
BOWER Douglas Townsville 2008
BRUCE Margaret WRAAF 2008
FELTON Peter Ipswich 2007
HILBIG Mary Townsville 2008
SMITH Bob Kawana Waters 2008
CROOK Jim Ipswich 2009
McWADE Don South Brisbane 2009

O'Connor Trophy

National President's Commendation

In 2013 both the O'Connor Trophy and the National President's Commendation were awarded to the then Queensland State President, John Carlile. John was the first member of the Queensland Division to receive this double honour.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License